WileyKaren K. Wiley, MSN, RN, CEN, is Immediate Past President of the Emergency Nurses Association (ENA) Board of Directors. ENA is the specialty nursing association serving the emergency nursing profession through research, publications, professional development, and emphasis on quality and patient safety.

Karen K. Wiley, MSN, RN, CEN, is Immediate Past President of the Emergency Nurses Association (ENA) Board of Directors. ENA is the specialty nursing association serving the emergency nursing profession through research, publications, professional development, and emphasis on quality and patient safety.

Wiley has been an emergency nurse in the emergency department for more than 20 years. Wiley has served on numerous national committees since being elected to ENA’s Board of Directors. As Past President, Wiley will be a liaison to the ENA Foundation Board of Trustees, the BCEN Board of Directors, and the Journal of Emergency Nursing Editorial Board. Additional responsibilities include Board liaison to the Awards Committee and liaison to West Virginia, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, and Michigan.

She was Chairperson of the 2009-2010 Emergency Department Violence Work Team, and a member of the American Nurses Association (ANA) Incivility, Bullying, and Workplace Violence Steering Committee in 2015.

She has been active at the local and state level since 1999, serving as the 1999 Nebraska ENA State Council Secretary, and Nebraska ENA State Council President in 2001 and 2010.

Wiley earned an associate’s degree in nursing from the College of Saint Mary, Omaha, Nebraska, a Bachelor of Science degree from Creighton University, Omaha, and a Master of Science in Nursing Administration from Nebraska Wesleyan University, Omaha. She is a certified emergency nurse and a member of the Nebraska Nurses Association and the American Nurses Association.

Term as Immediate Past President: January 2018-December 2018
Term as President: January 2017-December 2017
Term as President-elect: January 2016-December 2016
Term as Secretary/Treasurer: January 2015-December 2015
Term as Director: January 2012-December 2014

Working to promote safe practice and safe care.